Privacy Policy

In a number of situations TVC Law Firm collects, receives and manages personal data about you.

TVC Law Firm has prepared a privacy policy directed to you when you whether you are our client, visit our website or in any other way contact us physically or digitally.

In the majority of your approaches TVC Law Firm will perform as the data controller. But in cases of debt collection, if we administer whistle-blower schemes or provide a digital data room, we perform as data processor. In such cases we will always enter into a data processor agreement, and in that case this privacy policy does not apply.

TVC Law Firm has internal procedures and policies, which make sure that your data are well protected. Therefore, we have policies for both the digital and the physical security.

The purpose of and the legal basis of the processing of your personal data

In TVC Law Firm we process your data for various purposes and with various statutory authorities according to your association and use of our services.

Client or potential client

If you are a client or a potential client, we generally process your data in order to be able to offer you legal advice or assist you in legal proceedings or matters against public authorities.

We process general information pursuant to article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This could be your contact information, information about commercial relations as well as information about financial conditions.

TVC Law Firm also processes personally sensitive information occasioned by the advice or the conduct of the legal proceedings under article 9(2)(a) or (f) of the GDPR. Also, we process information about criminal offences pursuant to s. 8(3) and (4) of the Danish Data Protection Act.

Moreover, the Danish Money Laundering Act imposes a duty on us to process your information concerning identity, such as civil registration number, passport number or any other identification information. Information obtained with a view to performing our duties under the Money Laundering Act will solely be used for this purpose.

Reference is made to our general terms and conditions.

News Service

Have you signed up for our newsletter? We collect personal data in order to be able to send you our newsletters, including invitations and providing you with other information about TVC Law Firm.

If you sign up for our newsletter we will process your name and email address as well as your choice of practice areas pursuant to article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

Website

As a user of TVC Law Firm’s website please note that the website contains functions which require you to state your personal information, e.g. the contact form where the entry of personal information is mandatory in order to use the feature.

We also use cookies at our website. Learn more from our cookie policy.

Where do your personal data come from?

We receive personal data from you as well as from other sources. This could be public authorities or counterparties in cases. In some situations we collect the information from public sources such as the Central Business Register or the Danish Law Gazette.

Storage of your personal data

We only store your personal data as long as needed for the specific purpose. Subsequently, we automatically delete your personal data. However, in certain relations TVC Law Firm shall store the data for an extended period of time subject to the legislation, e.g. the Danish Bookkeeping Act and the Danish Money Laundering Act.

Likewise, TVC Law Firm may have the right to store the data for an extended period of time based on legislation, e.g. the Danish Limitation Act. 

Recipients and categories of recipients

In connection with the execution of the profession of lawyers or processing of information for marketing purposes we may disclose your information to business partners and suppliers, such as IT suppliers and marketing agencies etc. In these cases, we also enter into data processor agreements, and we only disclose the required information stating explicit instructions how to process the information.

We may also disclose your information to external third parties provided that it is a natural part of your agreement with us, or if we are required to do so. Such recipients could be the Danish tax authorities, the police, law courts, other law firms or counterparties in ongoing matters.

Subject to the Money Laundering Act we are required to disclose identity information to the financial institution in which any client funds are deposited in client accounts.

Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organisations

TVC Law Firm does not transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA or to international organisations.

Yet, we do disclose personal data to Campaign Monitor, which is TVC Law Firm’s supplier of newsletter services. Campaign Monitor performs as the ”data processor” for TVC Law Firm. Campaign Monitor is based in Australia. The data processor agreement has been entered on the basis of EU's standard contract provisions specified in article 46(2)(c) of the GDPR and thus the requisite and appropriate guarantees are in order. The guarantees are available here.

Automated decision-making including profiling

TVC Law Firm does not employ automated decision-making including profiling.

Your rights

The right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to TVC Law Firm at any time. 

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Accordingly, if you withdraw your consent it will take effect from that moment.

The right to see registered information (right of access)

As a rule you are entitled to get access to the personal data processed about you. However, the GDPR and other parts of the legislation, including the rules about duty of confidentiality, comprise certain statutory exceptions.

Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Right to erasure

In special instances you have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you before the time of our general erasure has come.

Right to restriction of processing

In some cases, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data. If you have this right we are only entitled to process the information – with the exception of storage – with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim or for the protection of the rights of another person or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to object

In certain cases you have the right to object to our legitimate processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to transmit data (data portability)

In certain cases you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have these personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance.

Learn more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s Guidelines on the rights of registered individuals.

If you want to exercise one of the above rights, please do not hesitate to contact us via the email stated below under contact information. Please provide us with your full name in the email. Alternatively, you can send us a letter or call us, but we need to be able to identify you properly.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you disagree with the way in which we process your personal data, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

You find the contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Links to other websites

TVC Law Firm’s website links to other websites, such as public authorities, the courts of law or other private companies. TVC Law Firm is not responsible for the contents of such websites or for the practice of such companies regarding the collection of personal data.

TVC Law Firm advises you at any time to read the privacy policies and other relevant information on the websites to which we link.

Contact

TVC Law Firm P/S
CVR-no. 34227004

and

TVC Law Firm Roskilde P/S 
CVR-no. 34621101

are the data controllers.

If you want to get in touch with us concerning the privacy policy or to exercise your rights, please feel free to send an email to persondata@tvc.dk or contact us by telephone +45 7011 0800.