Privacy Policy

In a number of situations TVC Law Firm collects, receives and manages personal data about you.

TVC Law Firm collects, receives and processes personal data about you in a number of situations.

TVC Law Firm has prepared a Privacy Policy which applies to you when you are a client with us or are otherwise subject to the legal services we provide, when you visit our website or are in contact with us physically or electronically.

TVC Law Firm will be the data controller in connection with most of your inquiries. However, we may also act as data processor if we perform debt collection work, manage whistleblower schemes or make a digital data room available. In such cases, we will always enter into a data processing agreement, and this Privacy Policy will not apply.

TVC Law Firm has internal procedures and policies to ensure that your data are well protected. There are thus policies for both digital and physical security.

Purpose of and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

At TVC Law Firm, we process your data for various purposes and with different statutory authority depending on our relationship with you and your use of our services.

Client or potential client

If you are a client or a potential client, we will, as a general rule, process your data to enable us to provide you with legal advice or assistance in conducting legal proceedings or proceedings against public authorities.

We process ordinary data pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. These may be contact details, data relating to commercial relationships as well as data on financial matters.

TVC Law Firm also processes sensitive personal data if the legal advice or proceedings give rise to this. This is done pursuant to Article 9(2)(a) or (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Data relating to criminal offences may also be processed pursuant to Section 8(3) and (4) of the Danish Data Protection Act (Databeskyttelsesloven).

The Danish Money Laundering Act (Hvidvaskloven) also imposes an obligation on us to process your identity data in certain situations, for example your civil registration number, passport number or other ID data. Data used for compliance with our obligations under the Danish Money Laundering Act will only be used for this purpose.

We also process ordinary personal data, including information on special days and anniversaries, in order to establish, nurture and maintain relationships with clients and prospective clients. The lawfulness of the processing is based on the processing being necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of TVC, see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We also refer to our General Terms and Conditions.

Other connection to the legal services we provide

In connection with the provision of legal advice, litigation, estate administration, debt recovery etc. to our clients, we also process general information about you, depending on the type of case in question. This may be contact details, information about commercial relations, information about financial matters, employee data and information about family relations, depending on whether you are a counterparty, employee, customer, supplier, director, debtor, beneficiary or have another connection to the case. Such processing is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation as regards TVC Law Firm’s legitimate interest in meeting its contractual obligations towards clients and the client’s legitimate interest in establishing a legal claim.

We also process sensitive personal data if required in connection with case administration, for example in dismissal cases. Such sensitive personal data may relate to race/ethnicity, trade union membership, health information, including pregnancy, miscarriage or maternity/paternity leave, genetic data, religious/philosophical beliefs, a person’s sex life or sexual orientation or criminal offences. Such processing is based on Article 9(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation and, in the case of criminal offences, section 8(3) and (4) of the Danish Data Protection Act.  Furthermore, certain cases may also entail processing of civil registration numbers which is based on section 11(2) para (4), see section 7(1), of the Danish Data Protection Act.

The Danish Money Laundering Act also imposes an obligation on us to process your identity data in certain situations, for example your civil registration number, passport number or other ID data. Data collected to meet our obligations under the Danish Money Laundering Act will be used for this purpose only.

Newsletter service

Have you registered for our newsletter? We collect personal data to enable us to send out newsletters, send you invitations or provide other information about TVC Law Firm.

If you register for our newsletter, we will use your name and email address and indication of selected specialities pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Website

As a user of TVC Law Firm’s website, you should know that the website contains features that require that you provide personal data. These include our contact form, where the provision of personal data is necessary to use the feature.

We also use cookies on our website. You can read more about this in our Cookies Policy.

What are the sources of your personal data?

We receive personal data from both you and other sources. These sources may be public authorities or opposing parties. In some cases, we will obtain information from public sources. This may be from the Central Business Register (CVR) or the Danish Official Gazette (Statstidende).

Storage of your personal data

We will only store your personal data for as long as this is necessary for the stated purposes. We will then erase your personal data automatically. However, in certain relations, TVC Law Firm is obliged to store the data for longer periods, as specified in the current legislation, such as the Danish Money Laundering Act and the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven).

TVC Law Firm may also be entitled to store data for longer periods on the basis of legislation. An example of such legislation is the Danish Limitations Act (Forældelsesloven).

Recipients or categories of recipients

In connection with our provision of legal services or processing of data for marketing purposes, we may disclose your data to our business partners and suppliers. These may, for example, be IT suppliers, marketing agencies and the like. In such cases, data processing agreements will always be entered into, and we will only disclose the data to the extent necessary and with clear instructions on how the data must be processed.

We also disclose data to other parties if this is a natural part of your agreement with us, if your data form part of the performance of a client assignment or if we are ordered to disclose the data. Such recipients may, for example, be the Danish Customs and Tax Administration (SKAT), the police, courts, other law firms or opposing parties.

For compliance with the Danish Money Laundering Act, we disclose ID data to the bank with which any funds received are deposited in a client account.

Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organisations

TVC Law Firm will not disclose your personal data to recipients outside the EU or EEA, including international organisations.

However, we send personal data to Campaign Monitor, which provides the newsletter service that TVC Law Firm uses. Campaign Monitor is a ‘data processor’ for TVC Law Firm. Campaign Monitor is based in Australia. The data processing agreement has been entered into on the basis of the EU’s standard data protection clauses as stipulated in Article 46(2)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, and the necessary and appropriate guarantees required under the General Data Protection Regulation have thus been provided. You can read more about the guarantees in the EU standard con-tractual clauses.

Automated decision-making, including profiling

TVC Law Firm does not use automated decision-making, including profiling.

Your rights

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent given to TVC Law Firm at any given time.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent up to the time of your withdrawal of the consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent, it will therefore not have retroactive effect.

Right to see registered data (right of access)

As a general rule, you have a right of access to the data that we process about you. However, the General Data Protection Regulation and other legislation, including the rules on lawyers’ professional secrecy, contain exceptions to this.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.

Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the time of our ordinary erasure.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to this, we are only allowed to process the data (except for storage) with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to transmit data (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have those data transmitted from one data controller to another controller without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of data subjects.

If you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us at the email address provided below under contact details. Please state your full name in the email. You can also send us a letter or call us, but we must be able to identify you properly.

Lodging of complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data.

You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Links to other websites

TVC Law Firm’s website contains links to other websites. These links may, for example, be to public authorities, courts or other private companies. TVC Law Firm is not liable for the contents of the websites to which links are provided, nor is TVC Law Firm liable for the collection of personal data on such websites.

TVC Law Firm recommends that you always read privacy policies and other relevant information on the websites to which links are provided.

Contact details

If you wish to contact us regarding our Privacy Policy or to exercise your rights, you can always send an email to persondata@tvc.dk or contact us on tel. +45 7011 0800.

Version 3.2 of 1 January 2022